About The Manager

Mr David Wong Chin Huat

69, Singaporean (Male)
Chairman
Non-Executive Independent Director
Bachelor of Laws, University of Singapore
Master of Laws, University of London

Date of First Appointment as a Director and Deputy Chairman
6 July 2012

Date of Appointment as Chairman
1 November 2012

Length of Service as a Director (as at 31 Dec 2017)
5 year 5 months

Board Committee(s) Served on
Corporate Disclosure Committee (Chairman)

Present Directorship of Public Company and listed issuer
Nil

Present Principal Commitments (Other Than Directorship in Other Listed Company)
  • Ramdas and Wong, Advocates and Solicitors, Singapore (Consultant)
  • National Trades Union Congress (NTUC) U Care Fund, Singapore (Chairman of the Board of Trustees)
  • NTUC Endowment Fund Management Committee (Chairman)
  • Justice of the Peace Singapore
Background and Working Experience
  • Director of Singapore Labour Foundation (From 2001 to 2010)
  • Chairman of Bedok Citizen's Consultative Committee (From 1989 to 2007)
  • Member of Public Service Commission, Singapore (From 17 August 1998 to 16 August 2015)

Ms Low Peck Chen

43, Malaysian (Female)
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Non-Independent Director
Bachelor of Accounting (First Class Honours), University of Malaya
Member of the Malaysian Institute of Accountants
Chartered Financial Analyst, CFA Institute

Date of First Appointment as an Alternate Director and Deputy Chief Executive Officer
19 September 2014

Date of Appointment as a Director and Chief Executive Officer
1 November 2014

Length of Service as a Director (as at 31 Dec 2017)
3 year 2 months

Board Committee(s) Served on
Executive Committee (Member)

Present Directorship of Public Company and listed issuer
  • CMMT MTN Berhad
  • Milky Way Properties Berhad
Background and Working Experience
  • Head of Finance of CapitaMalls Malaysia REIT Management Sdn. Bhd. (now known as CapitaLand Malaysia Mall REIT Management Sdn. Bhd.) (From June 2010 to September 2014)
  • Finance Manager of CapitaLand Retail Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. (From September 2008 to June 2010)
  • Finance Manager/Accountant of Halim Mazmin Berhad (From February 2004 to August 2008)
  • Finance Executive of UEM World Berhad (From August 2002 to February 2004)
  • Finance Officer of AmFinance Berhad (From May 2000 to July 2002)
  • Auditor of Moores Rowland (From August 1999 to May 2000)

Ms Tan Siew Bee

58, Malaysian (Female)
Non-Executive Independent Director
Barrister at Law, Lincoln's Inn
LL.B (Honours) Degree, University of East Anglia
LL.M, University College, London

Date of First Appointment as a Director
10 June 2010

Length of Service as a Director (as at 31 Dec 2017)
7 years 6 months

Board Committee(s) Served on
Audit Committee (Member)

Present Directorship of Public Company and listed issuer
Nil

Background and Working Experience
  • Senior Partner & Head, Finance & Property Department of Messrs Shahrizat Rashid & Lee (From 2003 to 2007)
  • Senior Partner & Head, Finance & Property Department of Messrs Shahrizat & Tan (From 1993 to 2003)

Dr Peter Tay Buan Huat

69, Singaporean (Male)
Non-Executive Independent Director
Bachelor of Engineering (Honours), Industrial Engineering, University of Newcastle, Australia
Bachelor of Arts, Economics, University of Newcastle, Australia
Master of Science in Management (Sloan Fellows Program), Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
Doctor of Engineering honoris causa (Hon DEng), University of Newcastle, Australia
Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA), United Kingdom

Date of First Appointment as a Director:
10 June 2010

Length of Service as a Director (as at 31 Dec 2017):
7 years 6 months

Board Committee(s) Served on
Nil

Present Directorship of Public Company and listed issuer
Nil

Present Principal Commitments (Other Than Directorship in Other Listed Company)
Koufu Pte. Ltd. (Corporate Advisor on part-time basis)

Background and Working Experience
  • Corporate Advisor of Temasek Holdings Pte. Ltd. (From 2007 to 2008)
  • President and Chief Executive Officer of Singapore Food Industries (From 1989 to 2006)
  • Concurrent Secondary Appointment, Group Director, Strategic Development of Singapore Technologies Group (From 1998 to 2004)
  • Concurrent Secondary Appointment, Group Coordinator, Human Resource of Singapore Technologies Group (From 1992 to 1994)
  • Director, Planning & Human Resource of Singapore Technologies Group (From 1986 to 1989)

Mr Foo Wei Hoong

57, Malaysian (Male)
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director
Chartered Accountant (Malaysia), Member of the Malaysian Institute of Accountants
Fellow of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, United Kingdom
Certified Financial Planner, Financial Planning Association of Malaysia

Date of First Appointment as a Director
1 June 2012

Length of Service as a Director (as at 31 Dec 2017)
5 years 7 months

Board Committee(s) Served on
Nil

Present Directorship of Public Company and listed issuer
  • Oriental 1936 Berhad
  • MIDF DFI Berhad

Present Principal Commitments (Other Than Directorships in Other Listed Companies)
Malaysian Industrial Development Finance Berhad (Chief Financial Officer/Head, Finance & Information Technology Division)

Background and Working Experience
  • Vice President of Financial Services of Malaysian National Insurance Berhad (now known as Etiqa Insurance Berhad) (From 2001 to 2006)
  • Financial Controller of PanGlobal Insurance Berhad (From 1996 to 2001)

Tuan Haji Rosli Bin Abdullah

64, Malaysian (Male)
Non-Executive Independent Director
Post-Graduate, Diploma in Accounting, Universiti Malaya
Bachelor in Economics (Honours), Universiti Malaya
Master in Business Administration, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Chartered Accountant (Malaysia), Member of the Malaysian Institute of Accountants

Date of First Appointment as a Director
6 July 2012

Length of Service as a Director (as at 31 Dec 2017)
5 years 5 months

Board Committee(s) Served on
Audit Committee (Chairman)

Present Directorship of Public Company and listed issuer
  • Dagang NeXchange Berhad
  • Malaysia Airports Holdings Berhad and Group
  • I-VCAP Management Sdn Bhd

Present Principal Commitments (Other Than Directorships in Other Listed Companies)
Nil

Background and Working Experience
  • Chief Executive Officer and Registrar of Malaysian Institute of Accountants (From 2009 to 2012)
  • Adviser to Economic Planning Unit of Government of Malaysia (2008)
  • Senior General Manager of Putrajaya Holdings Sdn. Bhd. (From 1996 to 2007)
  • Financial Controller/General Manager of Finance of Kuala Lumpur International Airport Berhad (From 1994 to 1996)
  • Director of Corporate Services at the Accountant General Department of Ministry of Finance (From 1993 to 1994)
  • Bursar of Universiti Putra Malaysia (From 1991 to 1993)
  • Chief Accountant at the Government Pension Department of Public Service Department, State Treasurer of the State of Kelantan (From 1989 to 1991)
  • Chief Accountant in the Ministry of Education of Government of Malaysia (From 1983 to 1987)
  • Chief Accountant in the Ministry of Works of Government of Malaysia (From 1981 to 1983)
  • State Treasurer of State of Kelantan (From 1978 to 1980)
  • Accountant General's office. Federal Treasury, Ministry of Finance of Government of Malaysia (From 1976 to 1977)

Award(s)
Johan Setia Mahkota (J.S.M.), awarded by His Majesty Yang DiPertuan Agong on 1 June 2002.

Mr Ng Chih Kaye

62, Malaysian (Male)
Non-Executive Independent Director
Chartered Accountant (Malaysia), Member of the Malaysian Institute of Accountants
Fellow of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, United Kingdom

Date of First Appointment as a Director
6 July 2012

Length of Service as a Director (as at 31 Dec 2017)
5 years 5 months

Board Committee(s) Served on
Audit Committee (Member)

Present Directorship of Public Company and listed issuer
  • Malaysia Debt Ventures Berhad

Present Principal Commitments (Other Than Directorships in Other Listed Companies)
Nil

Background and Working Experience
  • Various positions, Executive Vice President being the last position of Malayan Banking Berhad (From 1985 to 2010)
  • Audit Senior of KPMG Kuala Lumpur (From 1983 to 1984)
  • Audit Senior of Blinkorn, Lyon & Golding, London (From 1978 to 1982)

Mr Ronald Tay Boon Hwee

49, Singaporean (Male)
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director
Bachelor of Business (Honours), Nanyang Technological University of Singapore

Date of appointment as a director
1 January 2018

Board Committee(s) Served on
  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Member)
  • Executive Committee (Chairman)
Present Directorship of Public Company and listed issuer
  • CapitaLand Singapore, Malaysia & Indonesia (CEO)

Present Principal Commitments (Other Than Directorships in Other Listed Companies)
Nil

Background and Working Experience
  • Chief Executive Officer of Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (manager of Ascott Residence Trust) (From February 2012 to April 2017)
  • Chief Investment Officer and Managing Director of India and GCC Sector of The Ascott Limited (From January 2007 to February 2012)
  • Head of Business Development and Asset Management of Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (manager of Ascott Residence Trust) (From January 2007 to February 2012)
  • Head and Senior Vice President, Investment of CapitaLand Residential Limited (From January 2005 to December 2006)

Mr Lee Hui Yeow

44, Malaysia (Male)
Alternate Director to Ng Kok Siong
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director
Bachelor of Science in Accounting (First Class Honors) from University of Wales College of Cardiff
Fellow of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, United Kingdom

Date of appointment as an alternate director
1 January 2017

Length of Service as a Director (as at 31 Dec 2017
1 year

Board Committee(s) Served on
Executive Committee (Member)

Present Directorship of Public Company and listed issuer
  • CMMT MTN Berhad
  • Milky Way Properties Berhad

Present Principal Commitments (Other Than Directorships in Other Listed Companies)
CapitaLand Retail (Head of Finance)

Background and Working Experience
  • Head of Finance of CapitaLand Mall Asia Limited (From 2014 to 2017)
  • Financial Controller of CapitaLand Mall Asia Limited (From 2011 to 2014)
  • Head of Finance & Corporate Services of CapitaMalls Malaysia REIT Management Sdn. Bhd. (now known as CapitaLand Malaysia Mall REIT Management Sdn. Bhd.) (From 2008 to 2011)
  • Deputy Head of Finance of CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (From 2007 to 2008)
  • Finance Manager of CapitaLand Limited (From 2005 to 2006)